First Aid Responder (FAR) Reimbursement – Registered Early Years Service & Registered Childminders

Under the Child Care Act 1991 (Early Years Services) Regulation 2016, a new regulatory requirement will come into force from June 1st 2020. From this date, under regulation 25, there must be a person(s) who has trained in FAR (First Aid Response) with a trainer approved by the Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Council (PHECC) immediately available to children attending the service.

On completion of this 3-day/18 hour course, the First Aid responder will be equipped with the necessary practical skills, knowledge and confidence to give effective life support, diagnose and treat injuries or illness and maintain care and comfort to a patient who has become suddenly ill or injured in the workplace or elsewhere until the arrival of emergency medical services.

To support the sector to meet this requirement services can claim back the cost of one person attending FAR (either full or refresher) on behalf of your service. To do this you must:
• Submit the attached First Aid response reimbursement fund application form
• A copy of the FAR certificate
• A receipt for the cost of the course.

The maximum a service can claim is €225 per full course and €175 per refresher course.

Click below for the following:
• FAR Communication to Registered Providers Registered Childminders
• FAR Reimbursement Application Form
• Phecc Accredited FAR Trainer list

Please note that Carlow CCC list of trainer is not exhaustive and you are free to book a course with any PHECC registered FAR training provider locally. This list does not represent a recommendation by Carlow County Childcare Committee, it is for information purposes only.

For further information and support, please do not hesitate to contact Carlow CCC by emailing connie@carlowccc.ie or call 059 9140244.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *